Universal Robots+

1. Protection of your privacy

Universal Robots A/S (“Universal Robots”) takes processing of your personal data very seriously. We ensure a reasonable and transparent processing in accordance with the rules on processing of personal data, including the GDPR. This Privacy Policy applies for the personal data Universal Robots collects and process about users of UR+ Developer Program at https://plus.universal-robots.com/.

2. Data Controller and contact information

Universal Robots is the data controller regarding the personal data we have received from you.

We can be contacted via the following information:

Universal Robots A/S
Energivej 25
5220 Odense
Denmark
CBR-number: 29138060

Contact email: marketing@universal-robots.com
Contact telephone number: +45 89 93 89 89

3. Personal data processed about you

We collect information from you when you register as a user on our site https://www.universal-robots.com/plus/developer/, or when you use a company or other entity user profile at the site, and we gather data when you participate in the forum by reading, writing, and evaluating the content shared here. We also process your photo, if you chose to upload a picture of yourself to your profile.

When registered and posting on the forum, we record the IP address that the post originated from. We also may retain server logs which include the IP address of every request to our server.

4. When you upload personal data to the UR+ Developer Program

According to practice from the Danish Data Protection Agency, you are the sole data controller for all personal data about third parties that you upload to our website for our UR+ Developer Program. Therefore, it is your responsibility to have the required legal basis for such a processing via our UR+ Developer Program.

5. Purpose and legal basis of processing

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience — your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs.

    When we process your personal data for this purpose, we do so based on our legitimate interest in making our UR+ Developer Program better and more personalized, cf. Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR.

  • To improve our site — we continually strive to improve our site offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you.

    When we process your personal data for this purpose, we do so based on our legitimate interest in improving our site for developers, cf. Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR.

  • To improve customer service — your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs.

    When we process your personal data for this purpose, we do so based on our legitimate interest in improving our customer service, cf. Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR.

  • To send periodic emails — The email address you provide may be used to send you information, notifications that you request about changes to topics or in response to your user name, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.

    When we process your personal data for this purpose, we do so based on our legitimate interest in replying to your questions and requests, cf. Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR.

  • To register you as user of the Universal Robot + Developer Program and display or in in any other way process your Contribution or Feedback to the Program as specified in the Terms & Conditions UR Developer Program+.

    When we process your personal data for this purpose, we do so based on our Terms & Conditions for Universal Robot UR+ Developer Program or with you out legitimate interest in facilitating the UR Developer Program+, cf. Article 6(1)(b) or (f) of the GDPR.

  • To add our uploaded photo to your profile.

    When we process your personal data for this purpose, we do so based on your given consent, cf. Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR.

6. Deletion of personal data

Your personal data are only stored as long as we find it necessary including namely as long as you are a registered user of our UR+ Developer Program or for the observing of relevant legislation. We will make an annual assessment of whether we find it necessary to store your personal data.

Information you have published on https://plus.universal-robots.com/, including the forum, will remain on the website as long as we have a legitimate interest in the exposure, unless our processing is based on your consent, in which case for as long as you give us your consent.

We will make a good faith effort to:

  • Retain server logs containing the IP address of all requests to this server no more than 90 days.

  • Retain the IP addresses associated with registered users and their posts no more than 5 years.

7. Cookies

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow). These cookies enable the site to recognize your browser and, if you have a registered account, associate it with your registered account.

We use cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

You can see more about how Universal Robots process cookies in our cookie-policy here: https://www.iubenda.com/privacy-policy/75145020/cookie-policy

8. Recipients of personal data

Your posts/Contributions to the Universal Robots UR+ Developer Program can be seen at https://plus.universal-robots.com/ by other developers who have signed up to the program.

We only disclose your personal data to business partners if we have received your consent thereto, if necessary to fulfill an agreement with you, if the disclosure is to comply with a legal obligation or if the disclosure is necessary for a legal claim to be determined, enforced or defended, in accordance with Article 6 (1)(a), (b), © or (f) of the GDPR.

We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or other’s rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Furthermore, we use the following processors:

9. Transfer to third countries

Through Civilized Discourse Construction Kit, Inc. we will transfer your personal data to the United States, which is not a safe third country. The legal basis for the transfer is the Privacy Shield Framework, as documented here: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt00000008UDJAA2&status=Active.

10. Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our site. When Universal Robots provides links to such third parties, we aim to make it as clear as possible that you are leaving https://www.universal-robots.com/plus/developer/. We have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites, which has separate and independent terms and conditions and privacy policies. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

11. Your rights

You may exercise the following rights regarding your personal data processed by the us:

  • Right of access: You are entitled to have access to the personal data processed and a number of additional information. However, the right of access may not infringe other persons’ rights and rights of freedom.

  • Right of rectification: You are entitled to have incorrect personal data rectified.

  • Right of deletion: In special situations, you are entitled to have personal data deleted before our general deletion takes place.

  • Right of restriction of processing: In certain situations, you are entitled to have the processing of your personal data restricted. If you are entitled to such restricted processing, we may only process your personal data – except for storage – with your consent, for the purpose of establishing, exercising or defending a legal claim or to protect a person or important public interests.

  • Right of data portability: You are entitled to data portability to the extent that our processing of your personal data is based on your consent or an agreement, and the processing takes place automatically. This right implies that you are entitled to have your personal data forwarded in a structured, generally applied and machine-readable format, which you are entitled to transfer to another service provider.

  • Right of objection: In certain situations, you are entitled to object to our legal processing of your personal data.

  • Right of withdrawal of consent: To the extent that our processing is based on your consent, you are entitled to withdraw your consent wholly or partly. The withdrawal of your consent will not affect the lawfulness of the processing made by us until your consent is withdrawn. Withdrawal of your consent will thus only be valid from that point in time.

For more information on your rights, see the Danish Data Protection Agency’s guidelines describing the data subject’s rights on www.datatilsynet.dk.

If you make use of your rights as described above, we also process personal data relating to reception and responding to inquiry. If there is doubt about your identity, we have the right to request for more information necessary to confirm your identity. In such a case, we will process end register this additional information about you for this purpose. However, we will limit the extent of information and our processing as much as possible.

12. Complaints

You can complain about our processing of your personal data to Universal Robots, see above for contact information.

If you wish to complain about our processing of your personal data, you also have the right to file a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency. Contact information can be found at www.datatilsynet.dk.

13. Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our site and not to information collected offline.

14. Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.

This document was last updated May, 2019.